To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Tue May 19, 2020 9:25 pm

Just install it over the previous version, but one remark, the databases have to be disabled before the update, since the settings can be overwritten.
Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

jabloomf1230
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 am

Just a reminder. Disable the FSAD database before updating P3d5.🤔

alexsantos89
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:10 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by alexsantos89 » Sat May 30, 2020 1:50 pm

If you install in a folder different from the default, it seems P3D cannot find it during initialization. I got some errors during P3D launch.

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sun May 31, 2020 6:13 am

With the new add-ons xml method, the database must be located on your Documents folder, close to where the Prepar3D Add-ons is located.
You may move it latter to other disk or location, but using a symbolic link or similar.
We'll update the installer accordingly.
Thanks for the feedback,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

kevinfirth
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:42 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by kevinfirth » Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:06 pm

jabloomf1230 wrote:
Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 am
Just a reminder. Disable the FSAD database before updating P3d5.🤔
Sorry Jay, how?

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:01 pm

kevinfirth wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:06 pm
jabloomf1230 wrote:
Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 am
Just a reminder. Disable the FSAD database before updating P3d5.🤔
Sorry Jay, how?
Before updating the config tool to the new version compatible with Prepar3D v5, please disable any database that is currently enabled by pressing the DISABLE button for each active simulator.
This procedure is recommended also when updating to a new flightsim version (e.g. v.4.4 to v4.5) or hotfix.
BR
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

kevinfirth
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:42 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by kevinfirth » Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:07 pm

Does that mean I can't keep v4.5HF2 database active while installing v5?

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Fri Jun 19, 2020 12:40 pm

kevinfirth wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:07 pm
Does that mean I can't keep v4.5HF2 database active while installing v5?
Disable the Prepar3D v4 database before upgrading the config tool to the latest version (currently vers. 1.3.05). Afterward, you may enable them.
It's not mandatory, but it's a recommendation with the new config tool version.
Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

kevinfirth
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:42 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by kevinfirth » Fri Jun 19, 2020 1:04 pm

fsaerodata wrote:
Fri Jun 19, 2020 12:40 pm
kevinfirth wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:07 pm
Does that mean I can't keep v4.5HF2 database active while installing v5?
Disable the Prepar3D v4 database before upgrading the config tool to the latest version (currently vers. 1.3.05). Afterward, you may enable them.
It's not mandatory, but it's a recommendation with the new config tool version.
Regards,
I have done this but have a problem with the app crashing. See thread: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=520

Post Reply