To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 774
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Fri May 15, 2020 6:35 pm

fsAerodata Navigation database is now compatible with the new Prepar3D v5, which allows having the aeronautical database of the flight simulator fully updated after each cycle.


A BETA version of the configuration tool is now available for testing, and can be downloaded here:


Additionally, a new cycle 2005 revision 1, which supports the new sim, is available for download.


Instructions:
Open the current config tool and disable any database you may have active.
Install the new config tool, install the new cycle revision, and enable Prepar3D v5 database.
You are now ready to fly!

New features:
-The database now includes airport comms with 8.33kHz spacing, as a selectable option.
-Added installation using the add-on.xml method.



Some info about the data that is updated:

Runway designators: 844
Airport comms: 54,275
Airports with new ICAO identifiers: 172
Airports/Airfields deactivated: 3,800
ILS stations corrected: 4,205
A full update of approaches, SIDs, STARs, airways, airspace and navdata, including VORs, ILS, to their correct and up-to-date status.

Please report any problems especially when running it in conjunction with other add-ons.

Thanks for your support,

EDIT: Officially released vers. 1.3.03 now supports Prepar3D v5
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

alexsantos89
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:10 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by alexsantos89 » Fri May 15, 2020 10:17 pm

Hello.

Great news!!

I just installed and the backup script (initbackup.bat) plus the p3dv5 path were pointing to the wrong default location ("C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5" instead of "C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5"). I correct manually and now it seems ok.

Regards,

Alex.

jabloomf1230
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Sat May 16, 2020 2:08 am

I managed to get it installed also, but I suggest that people wait for the next beta.

alexsantos89
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:10 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by alexsantos89 » Sat May 16, 2020 2:59 am

Yes, I also recommend to wait.

Prepar3d stopped working until I removed the add-on.xml

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 774
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sat May 16, 2020 4:52 am

Sorry about that. It was a leftover debug code. A new version has been uploaded.
For those that have this issue, please disable the Prepar3D v5 database on the config tool, go to folder \fsAerodata Files\system\backup and remove the folder P3D5.

Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

jabloomf1230
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Sat May 16, 2020 1:42 pm

Thanks Jose. I'll check back when I have a chance to test more.😊

jabloomf1230
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Sat May 16, 2020 1:46 pm

alexsantos89 wrote:
Sat May 16, 2020 2:59 am
Yes, I also recommend to wait.

Prepar3d stopped working until I removed the add-on.xml
Use Lorby's add-on organizer to troubleshoot what's wrong with the add-on.xml file:

https://www.lorby-si.com/uploads/6/0/8/ ... tation.pdf

It might be helpful to Jose to see if the file has a syntax error.

jabloomf1230
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Sat May 16, 2020 5:36 pm

The latest beta seems to work with P3d5, with one exception. The P3d5 add-on.xml method has a quirk in that the three FSAD entries are marked as not active and need to be set as active with Lorby's Add-on Organizer. How does the FSAD configurator setup the add-on.xml files? The reason that I am asking is as you know, LM allowed a number of different methods to do this. ORBX puts their add-on.xml files in a library and uses a discovery command in add-ons.cfg:

Code: Select all

[Package.15]
...
[DiscoveryPath.0]
Path=G:\Orbx Library\p3dv5
Title=Orbx Main Library
Active=TRUE
LM also allows discovery by running Prepar3D.exe with a command line switch:

http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv5/sdk/add-o ... rmats.html

Lastly, what FSAD does, is it just places the folder with the add-on.xml file in:

C:\Users\<USERNAME>\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons

and waits for the user to run P3d5 to automatically enable the add-on. How the FSAD is marked inactive is odd, because LAO should automatically recognize it and update add-on.cfg.

Not a big issue, but I am curious.🐱

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 774
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sat May 16, 2020 6:12 pm

The program follows the procedure specified in the SDK. It installs the add-on package in the discovery directory and calls the Prepar3D.exe command-line to add it; every time the user disable or enable the database, FSAD tool calls the command-line to activate or deactivate the addon.
http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv5/sdk/add-o ... ommandLine

Later it sets the add-on package priority just after the last stock scenery so that it doesn't conflict with other 3rd party addons, in terms of airport elevations.

Besides, I run the Lorby Addon Organizer, and it didn't report any anomaly, except the fact that the FSAD entries, when shown on the scenery list, they may not be assigned following a strictly sequential order, but it's something I think we don't have control.

On a side note, the add-on.xml method can be activated on FSAD with Prepar3D v4 as well. Just remove the old FSAD scenery entries on scenery.cfg, and will install and add it the next time the tool is enabled or disabled.
Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

telemako
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:39 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by telemako » Sun May 17, 2020 12:18 am

I would like to point out a CTD problem caused by "add on XML" Any fix?

Post Reply