To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

Double Textures at Coffs Harbour - YCFS

No product support here
Post Reply
Bruce R
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Double Textures at Coffs Harbour - YCFS

Post by Bruce R » Sun Apr 07, 2019 1:07 am

Coffs Harbour in Australia used to be known as YSCH. In Nov 2007 it changed its ICAO code to YCFS. Some years ago, presumably before Nov 2007, ORBX released an FSX scenery package for Coffs Harbour. They used the original ICAO code of YSCH. ORBX's "YSCH" has now been made compatible with P3D V4 which is what I use.

The problem I have, and no doubt others who also have ORBX Coffs Harbour installed and update with FSAerodata, is that FSAerodata data causes double textures at Coffs Harbour. The ORBX YSCH remains, and a set for YCFS gets created along side. FSAerodata also creates on entry for YCFS in the "Go To Airports", whereas before there was only the ORBX YSCH entry.

In the past I had previously updated P3D V4 airac using Aerosors and ended up with the same problem. After discussing this with ORBX at the time, we realized it was Aerosors which was causing it. ORBX had developed Coffs Harbour using the ICAO code YSCH. After Coffs Harbour changed its ICAO code to YCFS in 2007, ORBX deemed it too complicated to change their scenery ICAO code so left it as YSCH, which of course, complicates matters when programs such as Aerosors or FSAerodata attempt to update YCFS.

After discussing this with Aerosors I was advised there was a particular file of theirs I could delete which would revert Coffs Harbour back to the original default airac, but at the same time it would also affect updated data for approx 12 other Australian airports. This was a good compromise which I took up on. It also got rid of the YCFS entry in "Go To Airport", leaving just the ORBX entry of YSCH.

My question to FSAerodata is, is there a particular file in your setup I could delete/edit to solve these Coffs Harbour double textures?

Regards

Bruce R

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Double Textures at Coffs Harbour - YCFS

Post by fsaerodata » Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:04 am

Please de-select the option "ICAO Identifiers" on config tool. With this option off, the database does not update the ICAO of those airports that changed designation, and therefore the database and Orbx match.
More info is available on User Manual, chapter on options, and on the FAQS - Compatibility List.

Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

Bruce R
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Re: Double Textures at Coffs Harbour - YCFS

Post by Bruce R » Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:24 pm

Thank you for your assistance. I had indeed read the section in FAQ - Compatibility List but didn't quite grasp what it was saying.

I de-selected the option "ICAO Identifiers" and downloaded and installed the updated version 1904r1. Rebooted the computer and opened P3D. There was no change to Coffs Harbour. I still had the double textures. I then "Disabled" FSAerodata and re-ran the "Install Cycle". That fixed it. All's good now. I did notice though there's still two entries for Coffs Harbour in the "Go To Airport". One for YCFS and also YSCH. The new ICAO of YCFS only gives one the option of "Active Runway" or "Control Tower". That's okay, I can live with that.

Thanks again, regards

Bruce R
NZ

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Double Textures at Coffs Harbour - YCFS

Post by fsaerodata » Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:17 pm

The double entry it's a design topic in the FSX/Prepar3D; it reads the airport names and ICAOs from additional scenery entries and indexes, and since they cannot be overriden by our database, it's a limitation to live with. It's same situation with new ICAOs like FAOR or it's name O. Tambo which is displayed Jophannesburg instead. It happens the initial screen only; they are displayed properly on the airport info on map view.

In general, when disabling the option of default ICAO designators, it's needed to re-enable the database, in order for the changes to take effect.
Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

Post Reply