To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

No product support here
Post Reply
unc1rlm
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:01 am

Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by unc1rlm » Mon Apr 01, 2019 3:58 pm

Should fsaerodata be updated and if so, how..i know if you disable, it talks about reverting to original airac?

Whats the proper way to keep it fully updated?

Thank you,
Bob M.

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by fsaerodata » Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:55 pm

Sorry, I missed your post. Not needed unless you re-install or upgrade the flight sim. During the update of the database, it disables several stock files located on scenery folder. In those cases or in case of doubt when installing an addon, disable and re-enable the database again.

Cheers,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

unc1rlm
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:01 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by unc1rlm » Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:05 pm

Thank you,
Warmest Regards!!
BobM.

jhaley101
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by jhaley101 » Sat Sep 28, 2019 2:36 pm

Carrying on the thread from Bob who I recognize from the AIG forums

This morning I updated P3d to the latest version by way of client upgrade.

However, all my modified airports in the sim are now out of alignment. Aircraft are parked well away from the terminal, but in the same alignment. It's basically like someone picked up the AFCAD and moved it 50 feet.

I posted at P3D and someone there posted the same problem with FSAerodata and an older FSAerodata database. Upgrading that database apparently solved the problem. But disabling and/or uninstalling FSAerodata is not making any difference.

Does FSAerodata do something to the modified airports which is interfering with the P3D upgrade?

Any suggestions or input is appreciated

Thanks

John

srcooke
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by srcooke » Sat Sep 28, 2019 2:52 pm

It was most probably my post you saw at LM John.

I haven't updated the db but just disabled Aerodata, however the problem arises with the FSAD_comms.BGL file for me.

The problem does not occur with P3Dv4.5 HF1 only the latest HF2 update.

jhaley101
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by jhaley101 » Sat Sep 28, 2019 2:54 pm

I've had success uninstalling FSAerodata, uninstalling the P3D client.
Reinstalling the P3D client and the problem is gone.

Now I'll try re-introducing FSAerodata.

JH

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by fsaerodata » Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:18 pm

After an update of Prepar3D scenery, you have to re-enable fsAerodata database, otherwise, you may have conflicts with old and new navdata.
I'll highlight this information that is already in the User's manual, as important, to avoid confusions.

Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

jhaley101
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by jhaley101 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:32 pm

I apologize for dragging this along, but I believe there is more at play here than just enabling. There is something amiss involving layering too.

If I do a complete install of FSAerodata and enable that most recent AIRAC, start the sim and go to a custom airport, it's fine.

However, checking the layering of the scenery after a default installation and the program components are not installed at the top of the library.

If I move the components to the top of the library, (using the Lorby Addon Organizer) save, and enter the sim, the customized afcad positions are all moved about 50 feet from their original locations. Airport elevations are also messed up with valleys and plateau's around the runways and taxi-ways.

If I disable and enable FSAerodata, even after I move the components up to the top of the library, it makes no difference, same problem. About the only thing I didn't try was ensuring that the FSAerodata comonents are moved to the top of the library before enabling. I'll give that a whirl.

But I'm thinking the program does more to alter something within the sim, and somehow that's related to customized AFCAD's. Hope you can help.

JH

jhaley101
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by jhaley101 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:43 pm

So I read the FAQ portion of the boards and then found this:

On Prepar3D v4.5 Hotfix2 or higher, the FSAD entries must have lower priority than 3rd party airports and global scenery packs.
The guidelines outlined below are not valid for this Prepar3D version.


Lowered the FSAerodata entries and voila!, it's working.

JH

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Updating after installing scenery or aircraft or traffic bgl's

Post by fsaerodata » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:56 pm

I'm glad you were able to sort it out. :) Definitely, it was related to the incompatibility raised with last P3D version.
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

Post Reply