To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

No product support here
Post Reply
Bruce R
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by Bruce R »

I'm on W10, P3D v4.5. I've had FSAerodata for some time now and had no problems with it. I updated to the latest AIRAC the other day and now I'm having problems. Perhaps I should stress out that I'm not blaming AIRAC 2105. My problem may have just started coincidentally, about the time I updated. I first noticed it when tuned into VOR's, as there were no pointers or DME showing. I then noticed the four FSAD files in the scenery folder were turned off, i.e. unticked. They were greyed out and I'm unable to turn them on. Lorby shows them as red. The FSAerodata config tool shows "Flight Simulator Navigation Database: Updated" and "Cycle installed : 2015". On the bottom right of the page the "Disable" button is coloured green. It also shows I'm on version 1.4.03.

Are you able to off any ideas how to turn the four files on?

Regards

Bruce R
fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by fsaerodata »

Hello,
Our database is now using the xml installation method instead of the old scenery.cfg method, and the icons greyed out on the scenery list means that the scenery items are handled though this xml method. There could be some discrepancies on your setup when using the new system, and I would suggest to reinstall the database.
Please follow the next steps:
1. Disable the FSAD database (press the 'Default' button)
2. Unistall the config tool and manually remove the folder that should be located on the folder \Documents\fsAerodata files
3. Reinstall latest FSAerodata config tool, install latest AIRAC, enable the database and check out wether the flight sim shows the updated data.

Let me know in case you still have problems,
Kind Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata
Bruce R
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by Bruce R »

Thanks for your reply. I'm not sure what your "Default" button is. Do you mean the green "Disable" button on the front page of the Configuration Tool? If so, I have clicked on that button, I'm told to wait, and have noticed the loading circle go round and round. It continues that way and nothing happens. I have waited for over an hour. Is this normal? I'll await further advise.

Regards

Bruce R
fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by fsaerodata »

Sorry, I meant the green button "DISABLE".
Looks like your FSAerodata installation is corrupted. Just skip the first step and at the end execute a sequence ENABLE database, DSIABLE and ending with ENABLE again. This will make sure that your database has been properly activated.
Hope it helps,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata
Bruce R
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by Bruce R »

Thank you. I appreciate your help. All this carry on has happened just out of the blue. Most frustrating.

I wasn't able to disable the database so did what you suggested. I removed the files in Documents\FSAerosoft Files. I re-installed with Admin rights and installed the latest AIRAC again. The Config Tool (V1.4.03) shows "Cycle installed: 2105". When I click on the "Enable" button I get the flashing message "Setting up FSAerodata Navigation Database". I see a little blue loading circle going round and round but nothing else happens. Once again I waited for over an hour. I checked the Flightsim scenery and no FSAerodata files are present as they used to be.

I tried to create a flight plan using the default flight planner, and no matter what sought of flight it is, a message always comes back saying "Unable to create flight plan", or something similar.

Any more suggestions?

Regards

Bruce R
fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by fsaerodata »

I"m running out ideas and I'm not able to compare with any other case either. It's likely there is some kind of incompatibility of FSAD and your system directories.
You may try to recover your original scenery files, by copying the backup files located on C:\fsad_backup_org to your Prepar3D scenery folder \Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Scenery.

Please, confirm and I'll issue a refund.
Sorry for the troubles,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata
Bruce R
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by Bruce R »

Thanks for everything Jose. Also thanks for the offer, but I'm not interested in seeking a refund. Computers are what the are.

With the P3D default flight planner clearly playing up, it's obvious something is compromised within. It may or may not have been the fault of FSAerodata. I think my best option is to uninstall P3D and start again. I'll reinstall FSAerodata along with everything else.

I'll keep you posted.

regards

Bruce R
Bruce R
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by Bruce R »

A carry on from my last post above ... I uninstalled FSAerodata and P3D V 4.5, and re-installed both. I've got all the VOR's back and the default flight planner is now working. With FSAerodata, I've loaded the latest AIRAC back in and when I click on "Enable" the Cong Tool flashes "Setting up FSAerodata Navigation Database" and nothing more happens. I've waited for over 20 minutes. I tried reverting back to a previous AIRAC and the same happens.

Is there anything outside of P3D that could prevent the enabling taking place?

Regards

Bruce R
fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by fsaerodata »

It should take 1-2 minutes and afterwards, the status box
showing the message "Database enabled" and the button changing to green. Please check out there is no other pop up window hidden waiting confirmation from user.
Unfortunately there are no reports of similar problem description from other users.
Regards
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata
Bruce R
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:56 am

Re: Can't Turn FSAerodata 'ON' in P3D V4.5

Post by Bruce R »

Hello Jose. This morning I uninstalled FSAerodata and also the file in Documents/fsaerodata files. I reinstalled it and downloaded the latest AIRAC. AIRAC 2016 now shows in the Config Tool. Clicking on "Enable" still tells me to wait and then nothing happens. I was hoping the latest AIRAC may solve the problem but it wasn't to be. You said in one of your replies;

It's likely there is some kind of incompatibility of FSAD and your system directories.

It seems strange I've updated FSAerodata every AIRAC cycle for a couple of years and all of a sudden it won't update. Can you think of anything I could do regarding system directories, as long as it's not too technical?

Regards

Bruce R
Post Reply