To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

No product support here
FlyingStef
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 9:34 pm

VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by FlyingStef »

Hello,

I installed FSaerodata this week-end. Since then, every time I open the Flightplan of my VertX DA62 (G1000) in the MFD, the rotation of the inner knob crashes P3Dv4.4.
I reinstalled FSaerodata without any result. I kept FSaerodata installed but removed the four entries in my scenery.cfg file, the plane works without any problem.

Can someone help me?

Stefan
fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by fsaerodata »

Hello,
I' not able to reproduce this error. The MFD operates correctly together with FSAD, at least on my setup. Don't know if it has any with this issue, but check the fsAerodata entries in the scenery list are below any other 3rd party addons, check out if there is a conflicting flight plan loaded, with incorrect waypoints, that may cause a CTD. Unfortunately, I cannot be of help much on this topic. Let's see if other users can report they experienced similar errors.
Kind Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata
FlyingStef
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 9:34 pm

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by FlyingStef »

Thanks for trying to help.
I changed the entries in the scenery list below any third party add-ons but le problem remains. Quite strange. I keep checking any other possibilities...

EDIT: I made further checks :
  • I deinstalled and reinstalled everything in default folders.
  • The scenery entries are well below any other airport entry
Result: every plane is concerned and even the standard Garmin GNS500 in the default Maule plane makes P3D crash as soon as I turn a button on the GPS.

Further EDIT: I put scenery entries completely down just before the P3D default entries. I was able to get a procedure inserted (default Garmin GNS500 and default Maule) but as soon as I open de DirectTo window, the first click on the right (inner) button crashed P3D.
I don't have no more ideas from now :-(
FlyingStef
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 9:34 pm

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by FlyingStef »

Some try-outs have been done and it appears that FSaerodata is not to blame for what happened.
In fact, a 3rd party add-on has troubled le sim by inserting a line in the addon.cfg without a valid path. I installed FSaerodata right after it... and forgot about it.
It seems that since I corrected that, the sim works nice again. I'll reinstall FSaerodata and keep you advised.
Blidariu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:56 am

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by Blidariu »

FlyingStef wrote: Tue May 26, 2020 4:48 pm Some try-outs have been done and it appears that FSaerodata is not to blame for what happened.
In fact, a 3rd party add-on has troubled le sim by inserting a line in the addon.cfg without a valid path. I installed FSaerodata right after it... and forgot about it.
It seems that since I corrected that, the sim works nice again. I'll reinstall FSaerodata and keep you advised.
Hey I'm having the same issue, but my fsad stuff is at the bottom right below addon scenery. How can I fix this?
FlyingStef
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 9:34 pm

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by FlyingStef »

Hi Blidariu,
unfortunately I will not be able to help you. I reinstalled fsad after a lot of trying but nothing worked. I had to stop my experience without the time to further explore what really happens.
Blidariu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:56 am

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by Blidariu »

FlyingStef wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:40 pm Hi Blidariu,
unfortunately I will not be able to help you. I reinstalled fsad after a lot of trying but nothing worked. I had to stop my experience without the time to further explore what really happens.
Hey I managed to fix it!
Download the latest manager, install the latest airac then disable it, run p3d check out if the gps search works, then re-activate it first via p3d while you are in-game to see if it works. If it does, turn it back off, quit then re-enable it from the tool.

it somehow works now, and I was missing FSAD comms too.
FlyingStef
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 9:34 pm

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by FlyingStef »

Thanks, I'll give it a try
fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by fsaerodata »

Let me investigate this issue in detail; likely, there is still a bug when updating to a new AIRAC, and more specifically when updating the airport ICAO idents that have been decomissioned, and they might create a conflict with the old ident on the GPS units.
As a workaround, as you correctly pointed out, please disable the database (press DISABLE button), install the new AIRAC, and enable it again.

Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata
egasull
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2021 4:59 pm

Re: VertX DA62 CTD with FSaerodata installed

Post by egasull »

Hi, is there any support or advance in this issue. I'm considering buying FS AERODATA just because of the DA62 vertex. But reading these is making me doubt I don't want to break my simulator. Is there any guarantee that my simulator won't crash? Is there anything special do I have to do with the plane to have access to the avionics?

In theory the developer supplies the link for this company to add sid and stars to the vertex as it reads just default sim navdata.
Post Reply