To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

FSAerodata not working for me

No product support here
Post Reply
gwestwell
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 8:35 am

FSAerodata not working for me

Post by gwestwell » Tue May 26, 2020 11:53 am

I have just downloaded version 1.3.04. I select Prepared 3D V5 as my flight simulator, then download Navigraph airac cycle (FSAD_AIRAC2006.zip), select install, then get the message that says DEFAULT INSTALLING NAVIGATION DATASET: PLEASE WAIT.........................and then it just freezes and the install is not happening. I am using windows 10.

Any thoughts?

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata not working for me

Post by fsaerodata » Wed May 27, 2020 6:55 am

Could you send to me the log file after running the update process?
Please activate the Logging and Diagnostics on the options menu, enable the database, and check out diagnostics report generated (fsad_log.txt), which is located on folder /Documents/fsAerodata files/
Two alternatives you may try out:
1) First, check the AIRAC cycle downloaded is not corrupt or damaged. Checksum and file size can be verified on the release notes: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=512
1) Second, disable any database you may have active, install the latest cycle, and finally enable the Prepar3D V5 database.
2) Alternatively, uninstall and reinstall the config tool, following the standard process to install and activate a cycle.

Thanks,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

airflyer04
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 7:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata not working for me

Post by airflyer04 » Tue Jul 21, 2020 7:22 pm

Hello there,

I do have the same problem as gwestwell.
- Windows 10 2004
- P3D v5 HF2 used
- fsaerodata version 1.3.05 in use
- trying to install AIRAC 2008

I already tried:
- reinstall fsaerodata
- redownload AIRAC

No previoius NavData has been installed.
The log file gives me the following message:
21.07.2020 21:30:30 Installation of AIRAC cycle starts - File: C:\Users\-\Downloads\FSAD_AIRAC2008.zip
21.07.2020 21:30:30 Error performing backup of AIRAC files

Not sure why it tries to backup again, it did a successful backup during the first launch of the program.

Thank you for your help!

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata not working for me

Post by fsaerodata » Thu Jul 23, 2020 9:47 am

Hello,
could be something related to the new version compatible with P3D5 and old installations. Please check the following items:

a)Please check the AIRAC cycle downloaded is not corrupt:
File name: FSAD_AIRAC2008.zip
Checksum MD5: 5DBFE4192BD47802F6DF11CB688DF75F
File size: 64927848

b)Disable temporarily any antivirus or Windows Defender during the installation of the cycle.

c)Before updating the cycle, disable any active database (press the DISABLE button), and afterward, install the latest cycle and enable the chosen database.

d)If still unsuccessful, disable any database, uninstall the config tool, remove any trace of the fsAerodata Files folder located on your Documents directory, and reinstall it again.

Hope it helps.
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

airflyer04
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 7:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata not working for me

Post by airflyer04 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 6:27 pm

Hello,

it is working now. I deleted the remaining folders after the installation.
Thats seems to have done the trick.

Thanks a lot!

Post Reply