To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

Resolved - New input line in the Scenery.CFG file

No product support here
Post Reply
edpatino
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:46 pm

Resolved - New input line in the Scenery.CFG file

Post by edpatino » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:40 pm

Hi:

I've updated yesterday FSAeroData to the latest cycle 1901 and noticed a new line inserted into my Scenery.CFG file, as shown below:

[Area.411]
Title=FSAD_Comms
Local=F:\FS AeroData\fsaerodata files\Navigation Data\Comms
Layer=411
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE

It can be noticed that the area is NOT ACTIVE. What does it mean?. Do I need it or I should left it the way it is?.

Thanks, Ed

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: New input line in the Scenery.CFG file

Post by fsaerodata » Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:09 am

It's a new entry to have direct control over the update of airport communications with the following objectives:
1- When the entry is with a higher priority than 3rd party add-ons on scenery list, the FSAD airport comms takes preference over any other frequencies below.
For a more in-depth description, please check out the following article:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=305

2 - It fixes a compatibility issue with the ATC add-on VoxATC, in case the Comms entry is over the FSAD approaches on the scenery list.

It could be some bug on the app, but I'm not able to reproduce it yet. Please disable and re-enable the database on the affected flight sims, and it should be OK. Otherwise, let me know to investigate it further,

Cheers,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

edpatino
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: New input line in the Scenery.CFG file

Post by edpatino » Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:59 pm

Since the new entry is already at the top of all the Scenery.CFG entries, wouldn't be easier that I manually edit the file and set the new entry from FALSE to TRUE to activate it?.
Thanks, Ed

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: New input line in the Scenery.CFG file

Post by fsaerodata » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:53 am

True :oops: Just wanted to make sure that the config tool is working as expected.
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

Post Reply