Page 3 of 3

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Tue May 19, 2020 9:25 pm
by fsaerodata
Just install it over the previous version, but one remark, the databases have to be disabled before the update, since the settings can be overwritten.
Regards,

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 am
by jabloomf1230
Just a reminder. Disable the FSAD database before updating P3d5.🤔

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Sat May 30, 2020 1:50 pm
by alexsantos89
If you install in a folder different from the default, it seems P3D cannot find it during initialization. I got some errors during P3D launch.

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 6:13 am
by fsaerodata
With the new add-ons xml method, the database must be located on your Documents folder, close to where the Prepar3D Add-ons is located.
You may move it latter to other disk or location, but using a symbolic link or similar.
We'll update the installer accordingly.
Thanks for the feedback,

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:06 pm
by kevinfirth
jabloomf1230 wrote: Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 am Just a reminder. Disable the FSAD database before updating P3d5.🤔
Sorry Jay, how?

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:01 pm
by fsaerodata
kevinfirth wrote: Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:06 pm
jabloomf1230 wrote: Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 am Just a reminder. Disable the FSAD database before updating P3d5.🤔
Sorry Jay, how?
Before updating the config tool to the new version compatible with Prepar3D v5, please disable any database that is currently enabled by pressing the DISABLE button for each active simulator.
This procedure is recommended also when updating to a new flightsim version (e.g. v.4.4 to v4.5) or hotfix.
BR

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:07 pm
by kevinfirth
Does that mean I can't keep v4.5HF2 database active while installing v5?

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 12:40 pm
by fsaerodata
kevinfirth wrote: Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:07 pm Does that mean I can't keep v4.5HF2 database active while installing v5?
Disable the Prepar3D v4 database before upgrading the config tool to the latest version (currently vers. 1.3.05). Afterward, you may enable them.
It's not mandatory, but it's a recommendation with the new config tool version.
Regards,

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 1:04 pm
by kevinfirth
fsaerodata wrote: Fri Jun 19, 2020 12:40 pm
kevinfirth wrote: Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:07 pm Does that mean I can't keep v4.5HF2 database active while installing v5?
Disable the Prepar3D v4 database before upgrading the config tool to the latest version (currently vers. 1.3.05). Afterward, you may enable them.
It's not mandatory, but it's a recommendation with the new config tool version.
Regards,
I have done this but have a problem with the app crashing. See thread: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=520