To access the forum, please use same account as at fsAerodata

FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sun May 17, 2020 6:21 am

We need to investigate the CTD reported by some users. I'm not able to reproduce any single CTD with FSAD and Prepar3D v5.
You may try using the old method using scenery.cfg to activate the database entries in the flightsim; this will help to narrow the problem to the addon.xml method.
Here are the steps:
1) Copy these entries in your scenery.cfg file located on ProgramData folder. Insert them, just after the stock scenery entries, and before any other 3rd party addons.
(replace the path below acc. to your file-system Documents path, and the insertion index, or use Lorby Addon Organizer to insert them

Code: Select all

[Area.136]
Title=FSAD_Navaids
Local=C:\Users\Jose\Documents\fsAerodata Files\Navigation Data\P3D5\Navaids
Layer=136
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE

[Area.137]
Title=FSAD_Approaches
Local=C:\Users\Jose\Documents\fsAerodata Files\Navigation Data\P3D5\P3D\PROC
Layer=137
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE

[Area.138]
Title=FSAD_Comms
Local=C:\Users\Jose\Documents\fsAerodata Files\Navigation Data\P3D5\Comms
Layer=138
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE
2) Remove the fsAerodata directory on your Prepar3D v5 Add-ons folder.
3) Run the FSAD config tool, activate the database, and start the simulator afterward.
To revert to the add-on.xml method, just delete the scenery entries, and the tool will regenerate the add-on next time it runs.

Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

simba
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:17 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by simba » Sun May 17, 2020 6:35 am

Is this version of the tool also for P3Dv4.5HF3 once it is officially released or is it only for P3Dv5? And if so, does one still need to run the AdjustElevation.exe every time there is a new cycle or elevation conflict occur?

Thanks and regards Roland

telemako
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:39 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by telemako » Sun May 17, 2020 7:55 am

Thanks very much for the suggestion. The CTD problem caused by the "add on XML" file has finally been resolved.

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sun May 17, 2020 9:28 am

Fortunately, I have identified the issue; it's related to the format of the file add-on.xml. The last HF1 doesn't like how the XML element "Description" is set, and surprisingly it produces a CTD (it should just skip it and do nothing...). A new version has been uploaded; you can see the link on the top of this thread.
Please, disable any active database, delete the fsAerodata entry on folder "Prepar3D v5 Add-ons" and install the new version.
Thanks for your feedback,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

jabloomf1230
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Sun May 17, 2020 12:55 pm

Jose,

That doesn't explain why the entries were still shown as inactive even after I activated the database in the FSAD configurator.

The only way that one can assure that the packages entries are added sequentially is to put layer statements in starting at 999 and working downward. That's why one always sees new add-ons as the highest priority in the scenery library. I assume that you wouldn't want that to be the case, as you want your entries to be inserted below 3rd part airports. You'd have to add an ORBX-like insertion point option to your configurator to make the three entries appear in that fashion.

BTW I wasn't implying that you weren't following LM's add-on guidance, as all three methods are suggested by LM. I was just asking which one you used.

Again, thanks for keeping fsaerodata current. Maybe you should buy the rights to VOXATC.😉

Jay

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sun May 17, 2020 2:09 pm

simba wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 6:35 am
Is this version of the tool also for P3Dv4.5HF3 once it is officially released or is it only for P3Dv5? And if so, does one still need to run the AdjustElevation.exe every time there is a new cycle or elevation conflict occur?

Thanks and regards Roland
It's for both Prepar3D v4 and v5.
Remember that fsAerodata focuses on the stock navigation data, but you're still able to update Approaches, Comms, ILS from 3rd party airports by:
a) positioning the FSAD scenery entries on top using e.g. Lorby Addon Organizer (we're now using the add-on.xml method, so you need this tool in order to rearrange the entries),
b) adjusting the elevations with the workaround tool method you're using with Prepar3D v4.

Be aware that this solution is not perfect, and these changes might still create conflicts with the addon, as some users have reported here.
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Sun May 17, 2020 2:22 pm

jabloomf1230 wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 12:55 pm
Jose,

That doesn't explain why the entries were still shown as inactive even after I activated the database in the FSAD configurator.

Jay
I'm not able to see this effect. Every time the database is toggled to disabled or enabled, it also changes the status on add-on.cfg, which is used by the simulator to enable or disable addon packages.
When the database is disabled, the scenery entries are displayed as deactivated on Prepar3D Menu World scenery, which is correct.

Regards,
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

jabloomf1230
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by jabloomf1230 » Sun May 17, 2020 11:27 pm

I uninstalled and deleted everything associated with fsaerodata. Then I downloaded and installed the latest beta. Now everything works perfectly.

fsaerodata
Site Admin
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 am

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by fsaerodata » Mon May 18, 2020 1:42 pm

Thanks, Jay for the feedback, as soon as the config tool and the database is stable for most users, we officially release it.
Jose L. Rubio / fsAerodata
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/fsaerodata

Julaibi
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:35 pm

Re: FSAerodata available for Prepar3D - Beta version

Post by Julaibi » Tue May 19, 2020 8:22 pm

Hello

I have question is the official release will be install over the beta or i have to uninstall the beta and install the official release?


Thanks

Best Regards

Post Reply